Tones And I And Thelma Plum Have Racked Up A Heap Of ARIA Awards Nominations

THIS IS AN ADVERTISEMENT
THIS IS AN ADVERTISEMENT
  • Tones And I And Thelma Plum Have Racked Up A Heap Of ARIA Awards Nominations
    POSTED Oct 10 2019
    Tones And I and Thelma Plum
    Facebook

    The 2019 ARIA Awards nominations have been released, and it's a who's who of Australian music, recognising some Aussie artists that have had a monster 2019.

    Tones and I has continued her huge year, having been nominated for eight ARIA Awards, including Best Independent Release, Best Video, and Song Of The Year. The nominations come just after she made ARIA chart history, so it's been a good week for the Byron Bay musician.

    Meanwhile, Thelma Plum has scored six nominations, including Best Cover Art for her album Better In Blak, which saw her perform at Splendour In The Grass, Groovin' The Moo, and deliver a killer Like A Version.

    The ARIA Awards ceremony will be held at The Star Event Centre, Sydney, on November 27th. They'll be hosted by none other than Guy Sebastian, who's been nominated for four awards himself.

    If you're looking to support your favourite artist, then you'll want to vote for the Best Video and Song Of The Year categories. All you need to do is search 'ARIA Vote' and follow the prompts. You've got until 11:59pm, November 20th to vote.

    Here's the full list of nominations:

    Album Of The Year
    Dean Lewis - A Place We Knew 
    Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse 
    RÜFÜS DU SOL - Solace 
    The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 
    Thelma Plum - Better In Blak 

    Best Male Artist
    Dean Lewis - A Place We Knew 
    Guy Sebastian - Choir 
    Hayden James - Between Us
    Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley 
    Paul Kelly - Nature  

    Best Female Artist
    Amy Shark - Mess Her Up 
    Jessica Mauboy - Little Things 
    Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
    Thelma Plum - Better In Blak 
    Tones And I - Dance Monkey 

    Best Dance Release
    Dom Dolla - Take It 
    FISHER - You Little Beauty 
    Peking Duk & Jack River - Sugar 
    PNAU - Solid Gold 
    RÜFÜS DU SOL - Solace 

    Best Group
    5 Seconds Of Summer - Easier 
    Birds Of Tokyo - Good Lord 
    Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse 
    RÜFÜS DU SOL - Solace 
    The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 

    Breakthrough Artist
    G Flip - About Us 
    Stella Donnelly - Beware Of The Dogs 
    The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 
    Thelma Plum - Better In Blak 
    Tones And I - Dance Monkey 

    Best Pop Release
    Amy Shark - Mess Her Up 
    Dean Lewis - A Place We Knew 
    Guy Sebastian - Choir 
    Thelma Plum - Better In Blak 
    Tones And I - Dance Monkey 

    Best Hip Hop Release
    Baker Boy - Cool As Hell 
    Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse 
    Illy - Then What 
    Sampa The Great - Final Form 
    Tkay Maidza - Awake feat. JPEGMAFIA 

    Best Soul/R&B Release
    Kaiit - Miss Shiney 
    Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley 
    Adrian Eagle - AOK 
    Genesis Owusu - WUTD + Vultures 
    Tash Sultana - Can't Buy Happiness 

    Best Independent Release
    Angie McMahon - Salt 
    G Flip - About Us 
    Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
    The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 
    Tones And I - The Kids Are Coming 

    Best Rock Album
    Amyl and The Sniffers - Amyl and The Sniffers 
    Holy Holy - My Own Pool Of Light 
    Jimmy Barnes - My Criminal Record 
    Midnight Oil - Armistice Day: Live at The Domain, Sydney 
    Skegss - My Own Mess 

    Best Adult Contemporary Album
    Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
    Paul Kelly - Nature 
    Samantha Jade - The Magic of Christmas 
    Seeker Lover Keeper - Wild Seeds 
    The Paper Kites - On The Corner Where You Live 

    Best Country Album
    Charlie Collins - Snowpine 
    Felicity Urquhart - Frozen Rabbit 
    Lee Kernaghan - Backroad Nation 
    Morgan Evans - Things We Drink To 
    Sara Storer - Raindance 

    Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
    Clowns - Nature/Nurture 
    Dead Letter Circus - Dead Letter Circus 
    DZ Deathrays - Positive Rising: Part 1 
    King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - Infest The Rats’ Nest 
    Northlane - Alien 

    Best Blues & Roots Album
    Dan Sultan - Aviary Takes 
    John Butler Trio - HOME 
    King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - Fishing For Fishies 
    Paul Kelly - Live At Sydney Opera House 
    The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 

    Best Children's Album
    Dan Sultan - Nali & Friends 
    Kamil Ellis and Ensemble Offspring - Classic Kids: Music For The Dreaming 
    Regurgitator's Pogogo Show - The Really Really Really Really Boring Album 
    The Beanies - Imagination Station 
    The Wiggles - Party Time! 

    Best Comedy Release
    Arj Barker - Organic 
    Carl Barron - Drinking With A Fork 
    Chris Lilley - Lunatics 
    Sammy J - Symphony In J Minor 
    Veronica & Lewis - Sex Flex: A Rap Guide To Fornication 

    PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS 
    Best Video presented by YouTube Music

    Baker Boy - Cool As Hell 
    Briggs - Life Is Incredible feat. Greg Holden 
    G Flip - Drink Too Much 
    Guy Sebastian - Choir 
    Hilltop Hoods - Exit Sign feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal 
    Jessica Mauboy - Little Things 
    PNAU - Solid Gold 
    Sampa The Great - Final Form 
    Thelma Plum - Better In Blak 
    Tones And I - Dance Monkey 

    Best Australian Live Act
    Amy Shark - Amy Shark Australian Tour 
    Baker Boy - Cool As Hell Tour 
    Electric Fields - 2000 And Whatever Tour 
    Gang Of Youths - Say Yes To Life Tour 
    Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse World Tour 
    Keith Urban - Graffiti U Tour 2019 
    King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Australian Tour 2019 
    Midnight Oil - Midnight Oil 
    Peking Duk - Peking Duk's Biggest Tour Ever… So Far 
    The Teskey Brothers - The Teskey Brothers - Intimate Venue Tour 

    Song Of The Year presented by YouTube Music
    5 Seconds Of Summer - Easier 
    Amy Shark - Mess Her Up 
    Birds Of Tokyo - Good Lord 
    Dean Lewis - 7 Minutes 
    Guy Sebastian - Choir 
    Hilltop Hoods - Leave Me Lonely 
    Kian - Waiting 
    Morgan Evans - Day Drunk 
    Ocean Alley - Confidence 
    Tones and I - Dance Monkey 

    Best International Artist
    Ariana Grande - Thank U, Next 
    Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go 
    Ed Sheeran - No.6 Collaborations Project 
    George Ezra - Staying At Tamara’s 
    Khalid - Free Spirit 
    P!nk - Hurts 2B Human 
    Post Malone - Hollywood’s Bleeding 
    Shawn Mendes - Shawn Mendes 
    Taylor Swift - Lover 
    Travis Scott - Astroworld 

    Telstra ARIA Music Teacher of the Year
    Antonio Chiappetta 
    Bel Skinner 
    Julie Rennick 
    Lee Strickland 

    ARTISAN AWARDS
    Best Cover Art
    WINNER: Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum - Better in Blak

    Ben Jones forAmyl and The Sniffers - Amyl and The Sniffers 
    Jonathan Zawada for Flume - Hi This is Flume (Mixtape) 
    Nick Mckk for Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
    Lucy Dyson for Paul Kelly - Nature 
    Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum - Better In Blak  

    Engineer Of The Year
    WINNER: Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 

    Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse 
    Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
    Kevin Parker for Tame Impala - Patience 
    Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 
    Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I - Dance Monkey 

    Producer Of The Year
    WINNER: Dann Hume for Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley 

    Dann Hume for Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley 
    Kevin Parker for Tame Impala - Patience 
    Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
    Paul Kelly and Steven Schram for Paul Kelly - Nature 
    Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I - Dance Monkey 
     
    FINE ARTS AWARDS
    Best Classical Album
    WINNER: Paul Kelly, James Ledger - Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds 

    Diana Doherty, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake, David Robertson, Synergy Vocals- Nigel Westlake: Spirit of the Wild / Steve Reich: The Desert Music  
    Genevieve Lacey - Soliloquy: Telemann Solo Fantasias  
    Grigoryan Brothers, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey - Bach Concertos 
    Nicole Car, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti - Heroines 
    Paul Kelly, James Ledger - Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds 

    Best Jazz Album
    WINNER: Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky - TRYST  

    Andrea Keller - Transients Vol.1  
    Angela Davis - Little Did They Know  
    Barney McAll - Zephyrix 
    Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky - TRYST  
    Phil Slater - The Dark Pattern 

    Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
    WINNER: Various Artists - The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) 

    Burkhard Dallwitz - LOCUSTS: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack 
    Gang Of Youths - MTV Unplugged (Live in Melbourne) 
    Luke Howard - The Sand That Ate The Sea 
    Trials - Cargo 
    Various Artists - The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) 

    Best World Music Album
    WINNER: Melbourne Ska Orchestra - One Year Of Ska 

    Chaika – Arrow 
    Joseph Tawadros - Betrayal of a Sacred Sunflower 
    Melbourne Ska Orchestra - One Year Of Ska 
    Tara Tiba - Omid 
    Zela Margossian Quintet - Transition 

    129506
Submitted by Site Factory admin on Thu, 10/10/2019 - 11:44
Tones And I and Thelma Plum
Facebook

The 2019 ARIA Awards nominations have been released, and it's a who's who of Australian music, recognising some Aussie artists that have had a monster 2019.

Tones and I has continued her huge year, having been nominated for eight ARIA Awards, including Best Independent Release, Best Video, and Song Of The Year. The nominations come just after she made ARIA chart history, so it's been a good week for the Byron Bay musician.

Meanwhile, Thelma Plum has scored six nominations, including Best Cover Art for her album Better In Blak, which saw her perform at Splendour In The Grass, Groovin' The Moo, and deliver a killer Like A Version.

The ARIA Awards ceremony will be held at The Star Event Centre, Sydney, on November 27th. They'll be hosted by none other than Guy Sebastian, who's been nominated for four awards himself.

If you're looking to support your favourite artist, then you'll want to vote for the Best Video and Song Of The Year categories. All you need to do is search 'ARIA Vote' and follow the prompts. You've got until 11:59pm, November 20th to vote.

Here's the full list of nominations:

Album Of The Year
Dean Lewis - A Place We Knew 
Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse 
RÜFÜS DU SOL - Solace 
The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 
Thelma Plum - Better In Blak 

Best Male Artist
Dean Lewis - A Place We Knew 
Guy Sebastian - Choir 
Hayden James - Between Us
Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley 
Paul Kelly - Nature  

Best Female Artist
Amy Shark - Mess Her Up 
Jessica Mauboy - Little Things 
Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
Thelma Plum - Better In Blak 
Tones And I - Dance Monkey 

Best Dance Release
Dom Dolla - Take It 
FISHER - You Little Beauty 
Peking Duk & Jack River - Sugar 
PNAU - Solid Gold 
RÜFÜS DU SOL - Solace 

Best Group
5 Seconds Of Summer - Easier 
Birds Of Tokyo - Good Lord 
Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse 
RÜFÜS DU SOL - Solace 
The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 

Breakthrough Artist
G Flip - About Us 
Stella Donnelly - Beware Of The Dogs 
The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 
Thelma Plum - Better In Blak 
Tones And I - Dance Monkey 

Best Pop Release
Amy Shark - Mess Her Up 
Dean Lewis - A Place We Knew 
Guy Sebastian - Choir 
Thelma Plum - Better In Blak 
Tones And I - Dance Monkey 

Best Hip Hop Release
Baker Boy - Cool As Hell 
Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse 
Illy - Then What 
Sampa The Great - Final Form 
Tkay Maidza - Awake feat. JPEGMAFIA 

Best Soul/R&B Release
Kaiit - Miss Shiney 
Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley 
Adrian Eagle - AOK 
Genesis Owusu - WUTD + Vultures 
Tash Sultana - Can't Buy Happiness 

Best Independent Release
Angie McMahon - Salt 
G Flip - About Us 
Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 
Tones And I - The Kids Are Coming 

Best Rock Album
Amyl and The Sniffers - Amyl and The Sniffers 
Holy Holy - My Own Pool Of Light 
Jimmy Barnes - My Criminal Record 
Midnight Oil - Armistice Day: Live at The Domain, Sydney 
Skegss - My Own Mess 

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
Paul Kelly - Nature 
Samantha Jade - The Magic of Christmas 
Seeker Lover Keeper - Wild Seeds 
The Paper Kites - On The Corner Where You Live 

Best Country Album
Charlie Collins - Snowpine 
Felicity Urquhart - Frozen Rabbit 
Lee Kernaghan - Backroad Nation 
Morgan Evans - Things We Drink To 
Sara Storer - Raindance 

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Clowns - Nature/Nurture 
Dead Letter Circus - Dead Letter Circus 
DZ Deathrays - Positive Rising: Part 1 
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - Infest The Rats’ Nest 
Northlane - Alien 

Best Blues & Roots Album
Dan Sultan - Aviary Takes 
John Butler Trio - HOME 
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - Fishing For Fishies 
Paul Kelly - Live At Sydney Opera House 
The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 

Best Children's Album
Dan Sultan - Nali & Friends 
Kamil Ellis and Ensemble Offspring - Classic Kids: Music For The Dreaming 
Regurgitator's Pogogo Show - The Really Really Really Really Boring Album 
The Beanies - Imagination Station 
The Wiggles - Party Time! 

Best Comedy Release
Arj Barker - Organic 
Carl Barron - Drinking With A Fork 
Chris Lilley - Lunatics 
Sammy J - Symphony In J Minor 
Veronica & Lewis - Sex Flex: A Rap Guide To Fornication 

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS 
Best Video presented by YouTube Music

Baker Boy - Cool As Hell 
Briggs - Life Is Incredible feat. Greg Holden 
G Flip - Drink Too Much 
Guy Sebastian - Choir 
Hilltop Hoods - Exit Sign feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal 
Jessica Mauboy - Little Things 
PNAU - Solid Gold 
Sampa The Great - Final Form 
Thelma Plum - Better In Blak 
Tones And I - Dance Monkey 

Best Australian Live Act
Amy Shark - Amy Shark Australian Tour 
Baker Boy - Cool As Hell Tour 
Electric Fields - 2000 And Whatever Tour 
Gang Of Youths - Say Yes To Life Tour 
Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse World Tour 
Keith Urban - Graffiti U Tour 2019 
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Australian Tour 2019 
Midnight Oil - Midnight Oil 
Peking Duk - Peking Duk's Biggest Tour Ever… So Far 
The Teskey Brothers - The Teskey Brothers - Intimate Venue Tour 

Song Of The Year presented by YouTube Music
5 Seconds Of Summer - Easier 
Amy Shark - Mess Her Up 
Birds Of Tokyo - Good Lord 
Dean Lewis - 7 Minutes 
Guy Sebastian - Choir 
Hilltop Hoods - Leave Me Lonely 
Kian - Waiting 
Morgan Evans - Day Drunk 
Ocean Alley - Confidence 
Tones and I - Dance Monkey 

Best International Artist
Ariana Grande - Thank U, Next 
Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go 
Ed Sheeran - No.6 Collaborations Project 
George Ezra - Staying At Tamara’s 
Khalid - Free Spirit 
P!nk - Hurts 2B Human 
Post Malone - Hollywood’s Bleeding 
Shawn Mendes - Shawn Mendes 
Taylor Swift - Lover 
Travis Scott - Astroworld 

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher of the Year
Antonio Chiappetta 
Bel Skinner 
Julie Rennick 
Lee Strickland 

ARTISAN AWARDS
Best Cover Art
WINNER: Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum - Better in Blak

Ben Jones forAmyl and The Sniffers - Amyl and The Sniffers 
Jonathan Zawada for Flume - Hi This is Flume (Mixtape) 
Nick Mckk for Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
Lucy Dyson for Paul Kelly - Nature 
Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum - Better In Blak  

Engineer Of The Year
WINNER: Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 

Hilltop Hoods - The Great Expanse 
Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala - Patience 
Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers - Run Home Slow 
Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I - Dance Monkey 

Producer Of The Year
WINNER: Dann Hume for Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley 

Dann Hume for Matt Corby - Rainbow Valley 
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala - Patience 
Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin - Crushing 
Paul Kelly and Steven Schram for Paul Kelly - Nature 
Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I - Dance Monkey 
 
FINE ARTS AWARDS
Best Classical Album
WINNER: Paul Kelly, James Ledger - Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds 

Diana Doherty, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake, David Robertson, Synergy Vocals- Nigel Westlake: Spirit of the Wild / Steve Reich: The Desert Music  
Genevieve Lacey - Soliloquy: Telemann Solo Fantasias  
Grigoryan Brothers, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey - Bach Concertos 
Nicole Car, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti - Heroines 
Paul Kelly, James Ledger - Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds 

Best Jazz Album
WINNER: Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky - TRYST  

Andrea Keller - Transients Vol.1  
Angela Davis - Little Did They Know  
Barney McAll - Zephyrix 
Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky - TRYST  
Phil Slater - The Dark Pattern 

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
WINNER: Various Artists - The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) 

Burkhard Dallwitz - LOCUSTS: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack 
Gang Of Youths - MTV Unplugged (Live in Melbourne) 
Luke Howard - The Sand That Ate The Sea 
Trials - Cargo 
Various Artists - The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) 

Best World Music Album
WINNER: Melbourne Ska Orchestra - One Year Of Ska 

Chaika – Arrow 
Joseph Tawadros - Betrayal of a Sacred Sunflower 
Melbourne Ska Orchestra - One Year Of Ska 
Tara Tiba - Omid 
Zela Margossian Quintet - Transition 

Category Tier 1
Tags Tier 2
News id
92881
Author Name
Ben Madden
Blog Thumbnail
Tones And I And Thelma Plum Have Racked Up A Heap Of ARIA Awards Nominations
Slug URL
tones-and-i-thelma-plum-aria-awards-nominations
Show in home news block?
Off

SIGN UP FOR OUR EMAILS

Be the first to know about new music, competitions, events and more.

terms

By submitting my information, I agree to receive personalized updates and marketing messages about Cool Accidents based on my information, interests, activities, website visits and device data and in accordance with the Privacy Policy. I understand that I can opt-out at any time by emailing privacypolicy@wmg.com.

Thank you!
x

Welcome to Cool Accidents' mailing list.

Customize your notifications for tour dates near your hometown, birthday wishes, or special discounts in our online store!

terms

By submitting my information, I agree to receive personalized updates and marketing messages about Cool Accidents based on my information, interests, activities, website visits and device data and in accordance with the Privacy Policy. In addition, if I have checked the box above, I agree to receive such updates and messages about similar artists, products and offers. I understand that I can opt-out from messages at any time by emailing privacypolicy@wmg.com.